Schedule
Home  Schedule 2019 Leaders Lent History of Luncheons

Schedule for 2019 Lenten Luncheons

March 6 - Ash Wednesday
Program Notes:  Bill Erdman

Event 1:  Donkey Ride - A guy borrows a donkey and never hears the end of it.  Listen as one of Jesus’ followers describes the atmosphere around Jesus’ triumphant arrival on Palm Sunday.  Leader:  Bill Erdman

Event 2:  Jesus Saves - A bad day to go swimming tested his faith and also reminded him of the triumphal entry.   Leader:  Larry Koch

Scriptures: Matthew 21:1-3 & 14:27-31

Imposition of the Ashes: Barbara W Riddle

Food Preparation: Dianna Bates & Mel Frye

Music: Ty Riddle

March 13 - Program Notes:  Bill Erdman

Event 1:   Blind Bartimaeus - Though he was blind, Bartimaeus could see that Jesus was more than just a great teacher.  He believed and trusted that Jesus could heal his blindness when he shouted out to Jesus from the side of the road.  As he recounts his story with his vision restored, Bartimaeus tells how he joined the crowds on Palm Sunday, shouting that Jesus is “Hosanna” in the highest.   Leader:  Bill Erdman

Event 2:  Mary aAnoints Jesus' Feet - Mary's brother had been raised from the dead and her family was friends with Jesus.  Mary talks about her sister, Martha, and the anointing of Jesus’ feet.  Leader:  Teresa Cunningham

Event 3:  Temple Cleansing - Widowed and just wanting to worship, a woman describes the scene at the temple when Jesus drove out the money changers and what that meant for her.   Leader:  Teresa Cunningham

Scriptures: Mark 10:46 & 47, John 12:1-3, Matthew 21:12-13

Food Preparation: Mel Fry & Dianna Bates

Music:  Linda Hardy or Lola Rosenberger

March 20 - Program Notes:  John Berry

Event 1:   Betrayal - At the last supper, the hand that reaches for the bread with Jesus is the same hand that earlier had received 30 pieces of silver to betray him.  Leader:  John Berry

Event 2:  Thomas - Thomas has a dialogue with Phillip about the unusual events that evening.  Leader:  Larry Koch

Event 3:  John’s lament - John recounts his memory of Jesus’ prayers and his own failures.  Leader:  Charlie Nelson

Event 4:  Peter’s Denial - Peter painfully recounts the events leading up to his darkest hour.  Leader:  John Berry

Scriptures:  John 13:25-27,  Luke 22:14-20, Matthew 26:40 & 41 & Luke 22: 54-62

Food Preparation: Dianna Bates & Mel Frye

Music:  Lola Rosenberger or Linda Hardy

March 27 - Program Notes:  Bill Erdman

Event 1:   The Washing - Pilate's hands are washed clean with water and cloth, representing mankind's refusal to accept responsibility for our role in putting Christ on the cross.  Leader:  Carla Smith

Event 2:  Barabbas - We all know what happens to Jesus after the crowd chooses him for crucifixion but rarely do we consider what happened to Barabbas.  Watch this interpretation of what Barabbas must have been experiencing.  Leader:  Chuck Burt

Event 3:  Simon of Cyrene - He made the long journey to celebrate Passover in Jerusalem.  Little did he know that this day, Friday, and he would go down in history.  Leader:  Bill Erdman

Scriptures:  Matthew 27:24, Mark  15:6-11 & Luke 23:26

Food Preparation: Mel Fry & Dianna Bates

Music:  Recording of "Were You There?" from Judy Taylor-Thomas Album, "Faith" 

April 3 - Program Notes:  Bill Erdman

Event 1:   The Centurion - The Roman in charge shares his thoughts.  Leader:  Rick Johnson

Event 2:  Joseph of Arimathea - He followed Jesus during His ministry and watched Him die.  Joseph felt called to do one special thing for the man who did so much for him.  Leader: Larry Koch

Event 3  The Empty Tomb -  Mary Magdalene is shocked when she discovers that Jesus’ tomb is empty.  Then she is approached by “The Gardener” and...  Leader:  Kim Showalter

Event 4:  Mary Tells the Disciples -  Her revelation to the disciples.  Leader:  Kim Showalter

Scriptures: Mark 15:39, Matthew 27:57-61, John 20:11-17 & John 20:18

Food Preparation: Dianna Bates & Mel Frye

Music:  Two recordings  1) "The Hammer" by Ray Boltz and 2) Richard Schmidt, Mel Leaman, Lisa Stern Wallace - "He's Alive!"

April 10 - Program Notes:  Bill Erdman

Event 1:   Peter & John at the empty tomb - It would be a morning unlike any other. Watch as Peter and John race through Jerusalem on Easter morning to discover an empty tomb.  Leader:  Chuck Burt

Event 2:  Mary Magdalene Remembers - An interesting flashback to a momentous event in her life.  Leader:  Phyllis Klock

Event 3:   Peter & John at the empty tomb - It would be a morning unlike any other. Watch as Peter and John race through Jerusalem on Easter morning to discover an empty tomb.  A different view.  Leader:  Bill Erdman

Scriptures: John 20:3-9 & Mark 16:1-3

Food Preparation: Mel Fry & Dianna Bates

Music:  "Low in the Grave He Lay" ("Up From the Grave He Arose") - Bette Hillman & Bob Showalter

April 17 - Program Notes:  Tom Moore

Event 1:   Doubting Thomas - Thomas wasn’t known as a doubter when Jesus was alive; He was a fierce follower and believer.  But when Jesus returned from the grave, Thomas needed to see and touch his wounds before he could reconcile what he was hearing.  Leader:  Tom Moore

Event 2:  The Carpenter - Imagine the man who made Jesus’ cross.  Follow him as he builds the cross upon which Jesus will die.  Leader:  Bill Erdman

Scripture: John 20:26-28

Food Preparation: UMW (Pres) - Typical Meal at the time of Christ

Music:  Recording of God Gave the Song” - Sandi Patti, Gaither Group

Leaders:

John Berry, Teresa Cunningham, Bill Erdman, Rick Johnson, Phyllis Klock, Larry Koch, Tom Moore, Charlie Nelson, Kim Showalter, Carla Smith, Chuck Burt

Music:

Ty Riddle - Imposition of the ashes - March 6
    Linda Hardy
or Lola Rosenberger - March 13
    Lola Rosenberger
or Linda Hardy - March 20
    Recorded - March 27
    Recorded - April 3
    Bette Hillman, Bob Showalter - April 10
    Recorded- April 17

Table & Flower Coordinators:

Maxine Bartz, Shirley Ashley, Sharon Berry, Sheryl Moore, Kathy Stover, Mavis Treat

Audio:

Greg Lee
Steve Johnson

Lunch:

 Mel Frye & Dianna Bates - March 6 to April 10
     UMW - April 17

Office Help:

Wanda Brown, Janell Maxwell, Cyndi Johnson

Support guys:

Bob Burkhart, Marshall Dancy (Lights Guy), Chuck Burt

Fellowship Hall set-up:

Nate Thompson, John Folsom

Ash Wednesday Preparations:

Barbara W Riddle - Imposition of the ashes
Jack Frye - Ashes

No Lenten Luncheon videos will be available this year as Copyright laws prohibit reproducing the WorshipHouseMedia material used

Home Schedule 2019 Leaders Lent History of Luncheons

Send mail to Bill <>< with questions and comments about this site.
Copyright
© 2003-2019 - Asbury United Methodist Church. All rights reserved.

For more information on our programs, please contact us at 407 644-5222
or e-mail us at
receptionist@asburyumc.com